CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I80194

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of hat and a headband from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are two hats and a headband made from knit 70%/20%/10% angora, rabbit, nylon blend. Style 9576 is an envelope-style cable kit hat with tassels at the front and back. Style 7580 is a helmet-style cable knit hat. Style 9579 is a cable knit headband 3” wide that is used for warmth.

The applicable subheading for the hats, styles 9576 and 7580 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 30.5 cents/kg + 9.2% ad valorem.

The applicable for the headband, style 9579 will be 6117.80.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem

Styles 9576, 7580 and 9579 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division